On May 5, 2025, the City Council directed staff to return with a draft ordinance adopting the 2025 State Fire Marshall prepared FHSZ map.
[…] However, local jurisdictions do have the discretion to increase the level of hazard severity.
On May 5, 2025, the City Council directed staff to return with a draft ordinance adopting the 2025 State Fire Marshall prepared FHSZ map.
The draft Ordinance for adoption is included as Attachment 1, with the updated map (Exhibit A to the Ordinance) included as Attachment 2. A redline version of the draft Ordinance to show the changes to the municipal code if adopted are included as Attachment 3.
DISCUSSION
Government Code (GC) Section 51179(a) states that “A local agency shall designate, by ordinance, moderate, high, and very high fire hazard severity zones in its jurisdiction within 120 days of receiving recommendations from the State Fire Marshal pursuant to Section 51178.”
On March 10, 2025, the State Fire Marshal released an updated Fire Hazard Severity Zone (FHSZ) map and pursuant to state law, the city shall adopt the map by ordinance on or before July 8, 2025.