Item Coversheet
[…] Health & Safety Code Section 17958.7 provides that before making changes pursuant to Section 17958.5 that the City “shall make an express finding that such modifications or changes are reasonably necessary because of local climatic, geological or topographical conditions. These findings must be available as a public record and submitted to the California Building Standards Commission.  

 

In addition to the changes or modifications referenced in Health & Safety Code Section 17958.5, there is Health & Safety Code Section 18941.5 (located in Part 2.5) which reads as follows:

 

Section 18941.5. Amendments, additions, deletions to standards; effective date; publication date; more restrictive standards

 

“(a)(1) Amendments, additions, and deletions to the California Building Standards Code, including, but not limited to, green building standards, adopted by a city, county, or city and county pursuant to Section 18941.5 or pursuant to Section 17958.7, together with all applicable portions of the California Building Standards Code, shall become effective 180 days after publication of the California Building Standards Code by the commission, or at a later date after publication established by the commission.

  

(2) The publication date established by the commission shall be no earlier than the date the California Building Standards Code is available for purchase by the public.

 

(b) Neither the State Building Standards Law contained in this part, nor the application of building standards contained in this section, shall limit the authority of a city, county, or city and county to establish more restrictive building standards, including, but not limited to, green building standards, reasonably necessary because of local climatic, geological, or topographical conditions. The governing body shall make the finding required by Section 17958.7 and the other requirements imposed by Section 17958.7 shall apply to that finding. Nothing in this section shall limit the authority of fire protection districts pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 13869.7. Further, nothing in this section shall require findings required by Section 17958.7 beyond those currently required for more restrictive building standards related to housing.”

 

Thus, there are two Sections in the Health and Safety Code which make reference to the ability  for a city to make changes or modifications to the Standard Building Code and regulations. Section 17958.7 refers to findings that the changes or modifications are “reasonably necessary because of local climatic, geological or topographical conditions.”   Section 18941.5 refers to “the authority of a city, county, or city and county to establish more restrictive building standards, including, but not limited to, green building standards, reasonably necessary because of local climatic, geological, or topographical conditions.”