Item Coversheet
[…] Additionally, while the City has received a number of public comments expressing safety concerns with the proposed wireless facilities (refer to https://ci.carmel.ca.us/post/planning-commission-meetings and Attachment 2), the City is preempted by Title 47 § 332 of the United States Code from regulating wireless facilities based on environmental impacts from radio frequency (RF) emissions.

 

In addition to the Telecommunications Act, State law (CUPC Section 7901) grants telephone companies (including wireless providers and providers of wireless infrastructure) a limited right to use the public right-of-way (ROW) to, “erect poles, posts, piers, or abutments for supporting the insulators, wires and other necessary fixtures of their lines, in such manner and at such points as not to incommode the public use of the road or highway.” Cities and counties retain their authority to determine the time, place and manner the ROW is accessed for temporary construction activities.

 

 

 

In April 2019, the California Supreme Court upheld a local ordinance regulating the aesthetics of wireless facilities (T-Mobile West LLC v.