Item Coversheet
[…] In September 2018, the FCC adopted new rules governing the installation of “small wireless facilities” in the public right-of-way, including shot clocks as short as 60 days. These regulations only apply to sites whose physical dimensions fall within certain guidelines established by the FCC. The five sites proposed by Verizon do not fall within those physical dimensions. Therefore, the FCC’s 90-day shot clock applies for Sites 1 and 3. Because pole replacements are proposed at Sites 2, 4, and 5, the FCC’s 150-day shot clock applies to those facilities.

 

State law (CPUC Section 7901) grants telephone companies (including wireless providers and providers of wireless infrastructure) a limited right to use the public right-of-way (ROW) to “erect poles, posts, piers, or abutments for supporting the insulators, wires, and other necessary fixtures of their lines, in such manner and at such points as not to incommode the public use of the road or highway.” Cities and counties retain the authority to determine the time, place and manner the right-of-way is accessed for temporary construction activities.